Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated December 15, 2021

This policy describes how REPUBLIC BISCUIT CORPORATION (REBISCO) collects, uses, discloses, and protects the personal data we collect about you through this website rebisco.cloudserverlabs.com, its features, services and interactions with you. When you use this site or send us your personal information, you also give us your consent to use it for the purposes outlined on this page.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with R.A. 10173 (“Data Privacy Law of 2012”), the Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other applicable laws of the Philippines. Any information we ask you to provide by which you can be identified will only be used in accordance with this policy.

We may update this policy when necessary to reflect applicable laws, customer feedback, and changes in our services. When we post changes, we will edit the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page. If changes are considerable, we will provide a more prominent notice above indicating what changed.

What We Collect

We collect the personal data you give us directly and data that is automatically produced as you use this site.

Personal Data You Give Us Directly

We collect data when you use our Contact Us forms, Export Registration forms, and Careers portalto help us manage, authenticate, and respond to your concerns and inquiries.

Customer Data: Collected data from our Contact Us form will include your name, email address, contact number, address, and message.

Business Partner Data: Collected data from our Export Registration form will include your country, company name, contact person, contact number, email address, address, and message.

Applicant Data: Job applicants who access our Careers portal will be asked to sign up and create an account. We will request the following:

  • Personal data (Examples: Name, email address, contact number, address)
  • Educational history (Examples: Name of school, degree attained)
  • Employment history (Examples: Name of company, position held)
  • Work interests or preferences
  • Trainings, qualifications and skills
  • Other general information
  • References

A complete list of information we request can be viewed through our careers portal.

Data That Is Automatically Produced

We receive and store data whenever you interact with this website. These are automatically generated by web analytics platforms that track site performance (e.g. page response times, errors) and aggregate data on users (e.g. length of visits, types of browsers) to help us improve user experience and make our services more relevant. Data from analytics platforms is aggregate and cannot be used to identify an individual.

How We Use Your Data

We collect, use, and disclose your data specifically for the following purposes:

  • To assess messages and respond to customers, business partners, and applicants
  • To improve our site content and functionalities, products, services, and advertising
  • To research and evaluate statistical patterns from data analytics
  • To secure or protect your information, and prevent unauthorized access or disclosure
  • To comply with legal requirements whenever necessary

Data may be shared with third parties such as advertising and analytics service providers to help us with these purposes. Third parties collect data on our behalf and may only use this as specified in this policy, our data sharing agreements, and the applicable laws.

Period Of Data Retention

We store your data for as long as necessary, for the purposes mentioned above. The period of data retention varies depending on the purpose for which it is used. For example, we may store applicant information even after the position applied for has been filled, to see if an applicant would be a good match for future positions. We may also retain data from product feedback and site usage to help us improve our products, customize our advertising and promotions, and monitor and analyze trends over time.

Data Collected by Other Sources

Cookies

This website uses cookies to enable certain features that improve your experience. Cookies also help us tailor our messaging and understand how our site is being used. Necessary cookies may be stored by other sources such as search engines to track, personalize, and save information whenever you interact with a site.

Outbound Links And Social Plug-Ins

We are committed to ensuring the security of your information. Rebisco takes appropriate physical, administrative and technical measures to protect Personal Data, which are consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws and regulations. Our site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

Security Measures

We are committed to ensuring the security of your information. Rebisco takes appropriate physical, administrative and technical measures to protect Personal Data, which are consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws and regulations. Our site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

Access, Correction, And Erasure

You have the right to request for a copy of the personal information we keep and ask for the correction of any inaccurate data. You also have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal information from our system. Please send your requests to dataprivacyoffice@rebisco.com.ph.

Data From Minors

We do not knowingly collect personal information from users under the age of 18. If you are a Minor, please do not provide any information on this site about yourself.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this policy, you may reach us through dataprivacyoffice@rebisco.com.ph with this address:

Information Security Office
38/F Joy Nostalg Center, 17 ADB Ave.
Ortigas Center, Pasig City

Discover new creations

  • More Filling, Better FeelingWhole Wheat Crackers with rolled oats, that contain L-Carnitine, are high in fiber and has zero trans fat.Our crunchy Whole Thins help maintain your weight, as these whole wheat crackers are rich in fiber, which keeps you full for a longer time, and L-Carnitine which helps you burn fat. Feel sexy and guilt-free with Jeanne...
  • Good Digestion, Self-SatisfactionDigestive biscuits with semi-sweet taste from honey and a hint of nutty flavor from oats, that are high in fiber containing prebiotic inulin, and has zero trans fat.Our yummy Digestives promote good digestion, as they contain prebiotic inulin fiber, which can help your body absorb more nutrients and helps boost your...
  • Premium bakery products that taste deliciously good, with quality ingredients that are generously present in every piece of the snack. Chunkee Chewy Soft Cookies are soft, chewy chocolate cookies with white chocolate chips. Enjoy 10 pieces per pack!
  • Premium bakery products that taste deliciously good, with quality ingredients that are generously present in every piece of the snack. Mrs. Goodman Choco Oatmeal Cookies are crispy oatmeal cookies drizzled with chocolate on one side and coated on the other. Comes with one large cookie per individual pack.
  • Wafertime Milk Wafers is a flat wafer sandwich with delicious milk filling. Comes in 20 pieces per pack to let you give you non-stop fun and yum!
  • Wafertime Strawberry Wafers is a flat wafer sandwich with delicious strawberry filling. Comes in 20 pieces per pack to give you non-stop fun and yum!
  • Wafertime Double Choco Wafers is a flat wafer sandwich with delicious chocolate filling. Comes in 20 pieces per pack to give you non-stop fun and yum!
  • Wafertime Rich Cream Wafers Cappuccino is a flat wafer sandwich with deliciously rich cappucino filling abundantly present in every bite. Comes in 10 packs to let you get Lost in Time, Lost in Yum!
  • Wafertime Rich Cream Wafers Cheese is a flat wafer sandwich with deliciously rich cheese filling abundantly present in every bite. Comes in 10 packs to let you get Lost in Time, Lost in Yum!
  • Wafertime Rich Cream Wafers Choco is a flat wafer sandwich with deliciously rich chocolate filling abundantly present in every bite. Comes in 10 packs to let you get Lost in Time, Lost in Yum!

Connect With Us

We're always looking to connect with those who
share an interest in Rebisco.

We're always looking to connect with
those who share an interest in Rebisco.





Contact Us

We at Rebisco highly value your suggestions and feedback.
Share your experience, tell us how we can help in your business, 
or send us suggestions on how we can further improve.

We highly value your feedback.
Share your experience, tell us
how we can be of help in your
business, or send us suggestions
on how we can further improve.




Message Now